Ballin Idle Pet TycoonWIKI
Wiki › Economy & Shop › Currencies

Currencies

Coins, gems, balls, gold balls, pet essence, ores and bars, prestige points, Hoard shards, achievement points, bounty points, sticker stars, chest keys and more — what each is for, every source and every sink.

Overview

Ballin Tycoon runs on five wallet currencies — Coins, Gems, Balls, Gold Balls and Pet Essence — plus a handful of resources that live outside the wallet: Marquee stars (your Renown), Arcade candy, Ticket Trove tickets, Time Candy and the Ballin’ Potion. This page lists what every one of them is for, every way to earn it and every way to spend it. Exact bin odds live on Bucket Rates.

On top of those sit the progression currencies: the ores and bars the bins pay, and the purses that belong to The Hoard, Prestige, Bounties, the sticker album and the Boneyard. Each one is earned in one system and spent in that system's own shop, and none of them can be traded between players.

Coins

Coins are the fuel for the ARCADE machine: every shot costs 1,000 coins × your stake, and those shots are what raise your Arcade level. Almost every coin you earn comes from balls landing in the coloured bins on the board.

The flat coin economy

Coins are a flat rate per bin type — your level never changes what a bin pays. Every coin bin has a fixed share of a 20,000-coin basis (a Normal bin pays 0.5% of it, a Ruby bin 10%), and the only things that scale that number are the world you play on and your multipliers. Two per-world layers apply, and they compound:

WorldBin coin scaleWorld coin multiplierCombined
W1 Meadow×1×1×1
W2 Aurora×1.25×1.1×1.375
W3 Flora×1.5×1.2×1.8
W4 Maelstrom×1.75×1.3×2.275
W5 Inferno×2×1.4×2.8

The bin coin scale multiplies the bin’s base share; the world coin multiplier then multiplies all earned coins on that world (bins, Bonus Wheel and Jackpot Frenzy alike). Together with your multipliers the full formula for a landing is: bin share × 20,000 × bin coin scale × world multiplier × (1 + Coin Gain%) × pet and item multipliers.

Coins per bin, by world

BinShare of basisW1 MeadowW2 AuroraW3 FloraW4 MaelstromW5 Inferno
Normal0.5%100138180228280
Bronze1%200275360455560
Silver1.5%300413540683840
Gold3%6008251,0801,3651,680
Emerald6%1,2001,6502,1602,7303,360
Ruby10%2,0002,7503,6004,5505,600

Diamond bins do not pay coins directly — a Diamond landing starts Jackpot Frenzy, which seeds its own coin floor (below). How often each bin rolls its coin slot rather than a portal, gold balls or balls is on Bucket Rates.

Other coin sources

SourceW1 MeadowW2 AuroraW3 FloraW4 MaelstromW5 Inferno
Bonus Wheel · COINS slice (34% of spins)40,00066,00096,000130,000168,000
Jackpot Frenzy · starting coin floor50,00068,75090,000113,750140,000
Ball Grove basket · coins roll (regular / hard)200K / 300K200K / 300K200K / 300K200K / 300K200K / 300K
Meadow Mole · Buried Treasure dig2,5002,5002,5002,5002,500

Chest Rush, tournaments and sticker set rewards also pay coins — see their pages. The Shop sells coin packs and pet bundles whose coins are multiplied by your best world and Coin Gain stat.

Coin multipliers

Spending coins: Arcade stakes

Coins have two sinks. The Upgrades page's higher rows — GOLD BALL GAIN, TRIPLE CRAFT CHANCE, GATE CRIT CHANCE, RICH VEINS, GATE DAMAGE PER PET — and every row on the World 2-5 tabs take coins beside their bars, on the same climbing curve, from a base that grows by world. The other is the Arcade. Each launch costs 1,000 × stake and pays candy × stake, so higher stakes buy speed, not value. Stakes above ×1 open permanently with your Arcade level (×2 at Arcade Lv 10, ×3 at Arcade Lv 30, ×5 at Arcade Lv 50, ×10 at Arcade Lv 70, ×25 at Arcade Lv 90, ×50 at Arcade Lv 110, ×100 at Arcade Lv 130).

StakeCoins per launchCoins you must hold
×11,000always available
×22,000always available
×33,000always available
×55,000always available
×1010,000always available
×2525,000always available
×5050,000always available
×100100,000always available
×200200,000always available

Gems

Gems buy pets. Their main use is the Pet Crates, where each world's crate costs more than the last, and a one-off 100 to found a guild. Gems never inflate, which is why the daily gifts and quests pay in gems.

Gems per bin, by world

BinW1 MeadowW2 AuroraW3 FloraW4 MaelstromW5 Inferno
Gold21311
Emerald44623
Ruby66935

Only Gold, Emerald and Ruby bins carry a gem slot; nothing below Gold pays gems in any world. The chance that a landing rolls the gem slot is on Bucket Rates.

Other gem sources

SourceW1 MeadowW2 AuroraW3 FloraW4 MaelstromW5 Inferno
Bonus Wheel · GEMS slice (14% of spins)75100125150200
Jackpot Frenzy · starting gem floor125155190220250
Breaking a world lock
1,000
Free Gift (every 8h)
50
Daily Quest task (5 a day)
25 each
Weekly quest chests
50 pts → 100 · 100 pts → 150 · 150 pts → —
Sticker Vault
PINK — · BLUE 500 · GOLD 1,000
Salvaging a paid-for pet
20% chance of a gem drop: common 10 · uncommon 20 · rare 40 · epic 80 · legendary 160 · mythic 640
Inviting friends
1 friend → 100 · 3 friends → 300 · 5 friends → 500 · 10 friends → 1,000 · 20 friends → 2,000 · 30 friends → 3,000 · 40 friends → 4,000 · 65 friends → 5,000 · 80 friends → 6,000
Meadow Mole · Buried Treasure dig
1
Shop gem packs
250 – 20,000 gems

Pet crate prices

WorldPrice per pullIntro price
W1 Meadow200—
W2 Aurora300225 for the first 50 paid pulls (25% off)
W3 Flora400300 for the first 50 paid pulls (25% off)
W4 Maelstrom500375 for the first 50 paid pulls (25% off)
W5 Inferno600450 for the first 50 paid pulls (25% off)

Free pulls never use up the intro allowance. Every rate the crates roll is on Pet Crate Odds.

Balls

Balls are what you launch. You start with 500, regenerate one every 30s up to your cap — even while you are away — and every launch spends exactly one. The cap is soft: bins, Time Candy, quests and purchases can push you far above it; only regeneration stops there. Everything about the cap, offline regeneration and the Ballin’ Potion is on Offline earnings.

Balls per bin, by world

BinW1 MeadowW2 AuroraW3 FloraW4 MaelstromW5 Inferno
Bronze—————
Silver11———
Gold22111
Emerald33222
Ruby44333

Normal bins never return balls. A dash means that bin has no ball slot on that world — its chance goes to coins instead. W4 Maelstrom pays fewer balls per bin (and rolls the ball slot less often) because its dive board pays balls on every landing — see World 4.

Other ball sources

SourceW1 MeadowW2 AuroraW3 FloraW4 MaelstromW5 Inferno
Bonus Wheel · BALLS slice (17% of spins)125160200250300
Jackpot Frenzy · starting ball floor125155190220250
Passive regeneration
1 ball every 30s while below your cap — online or offline
Time Candy
30 Minute Candy → 60 · 1 Hour Candy → 120 · 2 Hour Candy → 240 · 4 Hour Candy → 480
Free Gift (every 8h)
100
Daily Quest task
50 each
Weekly quest chests
50 pts → 300 · 100 pts → 600 · 150 pts → 1,000
MINES (Arcade right ring)
50 floor up to 10,000 for a full clear
Sticker Vault
PINK 300 · BLUE 600 · GOLD 1,000
Guild ball gifts
50 balls per gift at guild level 1 (+10 per guild level), 3 gifts per request, one request every 8h
Ball Grove basket
20 regular / 30 hard
Meadow Mole · Buried Treasure dig
3
Sticker sets, tournaments, Chest Rush, Bonus Map
see each page
Shop ball packs and bundles
500 – 40,000 balls a pack

Gold Balls

Gold Balls are pet food: every pet level costs gold balls, and the price climbs with the level and the pet’s rarity. The board’s bins are the steady source — every tier has a gold-ball slot — and the amount is the same on every world.

Gold balls per bin

BinGold ballsChance the slot rolls
Normal233.3% (1 in 3)
Bronze532.1% (1 in 3.12)
Silver1013.1% (1 in 7.63)
Gold2010.9% (1 in 9.17)
Emerald3021.7% (1 in 4.61)
Ruby5016.8% (1 in 5.95)

Shown before multipliers. Golden Balls unlocks, the Marquee, pet items and card set bonuses all multiply the base amount.

Other gold-ball sources

SourceW1 MeadowW2 AuroraW3 FloraW4 MaelstromW5 Inferno
Bonus Wheel · GOLD BALLS slice (27% of spins)6009001,2001,5002,000
Jackpot Frenzy · starting gold-ball floor1,0001,2501,5001,7502,000
Ball Grove basket (regular / hard)250 / 400250 / 400250 / 400250 / 400250 / 400
Weekly quest chest (150 pts)
2,500
Meadow Mole · Buried Treasure dig
25
Dragon Hatchling
its gold-ball ability mints extra gold balls on landings — see the pet page
Bingo reward track, Chest Rush, Vinnie's bonuses
see each page
Shop
the Golden Balls unlocks multiply every gold ball the board pays (up to ×2)

Spending gold balls: pet levels

The cost to raise a pet one level depends only on its rarity and current level (stars do not steepen it). The last column is the total from level 1 to 100; levels past 100 keep climbing — see Pets.

RarityLv 1 → 2Lv 10 → 11Lv 25 → 26Lv 50 → 51Lv 75 → 76Lv 99 → 100Total to Lv 100
COMMON507111722737555524,997
UNCOMMON991422354547511,11150,019
RARE1992844719071,5022,220100,009
EPIC3494978241,5882,6273,884175,001
LEGENDARY5497821,2942,4954,1296,104275,013
MYTHIC7981,1371,8833,6296,0058,878400,015

Pet Essence

Pet Essence is the currency of the pet workshop. You get it by salvaging pets you do not need, scrapping spare pet items (2,500 each, an Evolution Stone 10,000), and from the Arcade: filling the left portal ring (200 bumps) starts a double-or-done coin flip that opens at 50, doubles on every heads and retires after 5 heads — up to 1,600 — at most 3 times a day.

Essence from salvaging

RarityEssence per pet
COMMON100
UNCOMMON200
RARE400
EPIC800
LEGENDARY1,600
MYTHIC10,000

Every regular and limited pet salvages for its full essence, free-pull and starter copies included. Salvaging a copy you paid for also has a 20% chance to drop gems (see Gems above); free-pull copies skip that gem roll.

Essence costs

RarityFuse to 2★Fuse to 3★
COMMON5001,500
UNCOMMON1,0003,000
RARE1,5004,500
EPIC2,0006,000
LEGENDARY2,5007,500
MYTHIC15,00050,000

Fusion is guaranteed — the essence is the whole price. Making a max-star pet shiny by fusing in a shiny of the same species costs 10,000.

RarityEvolution
COMMON25,000
UNCOMMON50,000
RARE75,000
EPIC100,000
LEGENDARY150,000

Evolution also consumes Evolution Stones — see Pet Evolution.

Marquee stars (Renown)

Your Renown is simply your Arcade level: every level you clear is one Marquee star, and every star is one rung on the Marquee ladder. The ladder pays a reward on every level up to 500 — 500 rows in all — mixing a handful of feature unlocks with a repeating rotation of permanent buffs. Read Renown for how the ladder claims itself and Arcade level for the level curve.

Candy (Arcade XP)

Candy is the Arcade’s score. Every pinball that drops into a bin pays candy (× your stake), the centre door pays candy cards, and the bar fills towards your next Arcade level. Candy is not a currency you can spend — it is your experience points.

Tickets

Tickets belong entirely to the Ticket Trove, the machine that opens when you break Gate 6 of The Hoard. They tick up on their own, keep accruing for up to 12h while you are away, and are only ever spent inside the Trove.

Time Candy

A Time Candy is a bottled block of regeneration: using one instantly grants the balls that many minutes of natural regeneration would have produced (one ball per 30s), and — unlike regeneration — it banks over the cap, so you keep the whole grant.

CandyTimeBallsDrops from
30 Minute Candy30m60Silver 0.025% (1 in 4,000) per landing
1 Hour Candy1h120Gold 0.0333% (1 in 3,000) per landing
2 Hour Candy2h240Emerald 0.05% (1 in 2,000) per landing
4 Hour Candy4h480Ruby 0.1% (1 in 1,000) per landing

Candy drops are an extra roll on top of the bin’s normal reward. The Ball Grove basket can also roll candy (30 Min 2.18% (1 in 45.9), 1 HR 1.08% (1 in 92.3)).

Ballin’ Potion

Drink a Ballin’ Potion and your ball regeneration jumps to one ball every 2s — 15× the normal rate — for 10m. Share it with a friend instead and you both get 20m. Potions stack (another potion extends the timer), and the clock freezes while you sit at your ball cap, so none of it is wasted. Potions come from the Bingo reward track (11 across the track, at milestones 10, 20, 30, 40, 50, 60, 70, 80, 90, 100 points) and the post-event Bingo shop (up to 3 per event). Full details on Offline earnings.

Ores and bars

Every bin except the Diamond one pays a metal ore on top of its normal reward, and each bin colour has its own metal: the grey bin pays the world's cheapest ore and the Ruby bin its rarest. Each world has its own set of 6 metals, so 5 worlds means 30 ores and as many bars. Expeditions dig the same ores while you are away. Ore does nothing on its own — the Crafting page pours it into bars, and bars are what the progression shops charge.

  • Ore per landing — every world pays the same 1 ore per landing before upgrades (times the ore's richness, below). A later world pays its own metals, not bigger numbers, and its prices are written in the same digits as W1 Meadow's.
  • Ore per bar — the recipe climbs bar by bar, from 4 ore for the first W1 Meadow bar to 250 for the last W5 Inferno bar. Rarer ores come proportionally thicker, so a better bar takes more ore without taking longer to earn.
  • Where bars go — the 57-row Upgrades page (it uses 30 different bars), The Armory, Bounty hand-ins, Ball Factory machines, mineshafts on Expeditions, Research Hall projects and fossil revivals.
  • Collecting ore is also what fills your player level — see the next section.

Every ore and its bar

WorldBinOreBarOre per bar
W1 MeadowNormalTIN ORETIN BAR4
W1 MeadowBronzeCOPPER ORECOPPER BAR5
W1 MeadowSilverSILVER ORESILVER BAR6
W1 MeadowGoldGOLD OREGOLD BAR8
W1 MeadowEmeraldVERDITE OREVERDITE BAR10
W1 MeadowRubyCRIMSONITE ORECRIMSONITE BAR12
W2 AuroraNormalFROSTITE OREFROSTITE BAR15
W2 AuroraBronzeRIMEBRONZE ORERIMEBRONZE BAR18
W2 AuroraSilverSNOWSILVER ORESNOWSILVER BAR21
W2 AuroraGoldSTARGOLD ORESTARGOLD BAR24
W2 AuroraEmeraldAURORANIUM OREAURORANIUM BAR27
W2 AuroraRubyHOLLYSTEEL OREHOLLYSTEEL BAR30
W3 FloraNormalSTONEBARK ORESTONEBARK BAR35
W3 FloraBronzeOAKBRONZE OREOAKBRONZE BAR40
W3 FloraSilverBLOOMSILVER OREBLOOMSILVER BAR45
W3 FloraGoldLEAFGOLD ORELEAFGOLD BAR50
W3 FloraEmeraldSYLVANITE ORESYLVANITE BAR55
W3 FloraRubyROSESTEEL OREROSESTEEL BAR60
W4 MaelstromNormalBRINIUM OREBRINIUM BAR70
W4 MaelstromBronzeTIDEBRONZE ORETIDEBRONZE BAR80
W4 MaelstromSilverPEARLSILVER OREPEARLSILVER BAR90
W4 MaelstromGoldSUNKGOLD ORESUNKGOLD BAR100
W4 MaelstromEmeraldKELPSTEEL OREKELPSTEEL BAR110
W4 MaelstromRubyCORALSTEEL ORECORALSTEEL BAR120
W5 InfernoNormalASHIRON OREASHIRON BAR140
W5 InfernoBronzeCINDERBRASS ORECINDERBRASS BAR160
W5 InfernoSilverSMOKESILVER ORESMOKESILVER BAR180
W5 InfernoGoldPYROGOLD OREPYROGOLD BAR200
W5 InfernoEmeraldVENOMITE OREVENOMITE BAR225
W5 InfernoRubyEMBERSTEEL OREEMBERSTEEL BAR250

Full drop maths, the crafting page and the upgrade list are on Ores and Bars, Crafting and Upgrades.

Player XP and Prestige Points

Every ore you collect is worth XP, and XP fills the player level shown on the HUD badge (rarer ores and later worlds are worth more). From level 10 you can prestige: the level goes back to 1 and you are paid Prestige Points for how high you climbed. Points buy heirlooms, permanent buffs that survive every prestige, in 4 tiers opened by breaking Hoard gates.

Points per prestige

Prestige atPoints (before bonuses)
Level 1012
Level 30269
Level 401,105
Level 503,222
Level 7514,334
Level 10037,547

Prestige Point Gain — an heirloom, a Bounty upgrade, the PAIR statues in the Research Hall and the skin ladder — raises the payout, and the Shop's 2x Prestige Points perk doubles it.

Heirloom tiers

TierOpens atHeirloomsFirst unlock costs
Tier 1Open from the start96
Tier 29 gates broken6400
Tier 314 gates broken68,000
Tier 419 gates broken51,200,000

Hoard Shards

The Hoard pays no coins. Its chests pay balls, gems and shards, and shards buy the Hoard's own upgrades — chest speed, Hoard damage and gate damage rows whose price climbs every level. Bigger chests carry more shards, and Shard Gain rows and artifacts multiply the haul.

ChestBase shardsSkill points
COMMON CHEST8—
RARE CHEST30—
LEGENDARY CHEST551
MYTHIC CHEST1402
CHAMPION CHEST4006

Achievement Points

The Achievements board (called Merits until October 2026) lists 151 long-term goals in three tiers — EASY, HARD, EXTREME. Every finished achievement pays 10 Achievement Points of its own tier, and each tier's points are only good in that tier's page of the ACHIEVEMENT SHOP, which costs exactly what the tier pays. A tier opens once every achievement in the tier before it is done.

TierAchievementsPoints availableShop rowsCost to max the shop
EASY4747011454
HARD5151010500
EXTREME535308522

Skill Points

Skill Points buy nodes on the Hoard's Skill Tree; the whole tree costs 7,527 points. Points only start once the tree is open: from gate 12 (the gate that opens it) every gate you break pays 2, Legendary and better chests carry a fixed amount (table above), and any opened chest has a 5% base chance of a bonus point. Before gate 12, gates and chests pay no points.

Bounty Points

A Bounty asks for a stack of bars. Hand them in and it pays 10 Bounty Points before multipliers, and the next bounty asks for a little more. Points buy the Bounty board's upgrade rows, which are strong but reset every time you prestige — they are the part of your build you rebuild each run.

Chest Keys

A Chest Key skips the wait on the Hoard chest your pets are working on. It is time, never loot: the chest pays exactly what it would have paid. Keys come from the top weekly quest chest (150 points), the Shop's Ballin Bundle, and — one find in a hundred — the Ballin Badger's forage.

Sticker Stars

Every sticker you get pays Sticker Stars equal to its star rarity the moment it arrives, a new card or a duplicate. A gold sticker is worth ×5 and a rainbow one ×25. A sticker a friend gifts you pays none, and gifting one away takes nothing back. Stars open the Sticker Vault's safes and buy the 14 account-wide rows on the Sticker Upgrades page, which have no level cap — each level simply costs more stars than the last.

RarityRegularGoldRainbow
1★Sticker Star1Sticker Star5Sticker Star25
2★Sticker Star2Sticker Star10Sticker Star50
3★Sticker Star3Sticker Star15Sticker Star75
4★Sticker Star4Sticker Star20Sticker Star100
5★Sticker Star5Sticker Star25Sticker Star125

Bone Dust, slabs and fossils

Expedition crews sometimes bring home a Strange Slab or a fossil. Slabs are dug out tile by tile in the Boneyard: a part-dug fossil crumbles into 3 Bone Dust per bone tile, and a whole fossil whose recipe you already know pays 6 per tile. Dust buys the Boneyard's perks and, at 150 dust, another slab. Fossils themselves are spent, with bars, to revive fossil pets.

Tips

  • Coins do not scale with level, so the fastest way to earn more is to climb worlds — a Ruby bin on W5 Inferno pays 5,600 against 2,000 on W1 Meadow.
  • Never buy pet crates with gems before opening the Free Gift and finishing the day’s quests — that is 175 gems a day for free.
  • Use Time Candy when you are already at your ball cap: it banks over the cap, while regeneration would have stopped.
  • Gold balls are worth most on pets you will actually equip — a mythic pet costs 400,015 to max, a common one 24,997.

See also

  • Bucket Rates — Every reward, amount and chance for every bin in every world — coins, gold balls, gems, balls, portals, dice, sticker packs, time candy and pet cards.
  • Arcade Level — The Arcade level: how the ARCADE machine turns coins into candy, the full level curve to 100 and beyond, the Marquee reward on every level, stakes and every milestone.
  • Shop — Every shop aisle: the perks and perk bundles, the Ballin Bundle, the weekly limited pet FIRE SALE rotation, gem upgrades, ball / coin / gem packs with prices, the free gift and how checkout works on each platform.
  • Offline earnings — How balls regenerate online and offline, the ball cap, the WELCOME BACK popup (time away, balls, factory stock, chests by tier), banked Hoard chests, the Ballin’ Potion and Time Candy.
  • Daily rewards — Everything that comes back every day: the automatic login streak, the 8-hour Free Gift, the daily quests and weekly chests, and the free daily Bonus Map run.
  • The Marquee — One reward on every Arcade level up to 500: the arcade's lock damage, coin gain, gate damage, storage and slots, plus the stake ladder and a few pet features.
  • Pets — Every pet in Ballin Tycoon — rarities, crate odds, abilities, natures and jobs, levelling costs, stars, evolution, shinies and where each one comes from.
  • Ores and Bars — Every board bin pays a metal ore on top of its prize. 6 metals per world, the recipes that turn them into bars, and what bars are for.
  • Crafting — The CRAFTING menu turns bin ore into bars instantly. Every recipe, the CRAFT ALL button, every craft chance, and the ALLOY page.
  • Prestige — Reset your level, bars and UPGRADES at level 10+ for Prestige Points, and spend them on 26 permanent heirlooms across 4 tiers.
  • The Hoard — Your pets crack chests around the clock and besiege the 50 gates that unlock the rest of the game.
  • Achievements — 151 one-time goals in three tiers — Easy, Hard and Extreme — and the Achievement Shop their points buy.
  • Bounties — Craft bars and collect ore while a bounty is live - or, rarely, win a raid or grove run - for Bounty Points, build a streak for bonus points, and spend them on upgrades that reset each prestige.
  • Sticker Upgrades — The sticker star shop: 14 uncapped upgrades bought with Sticker Stars — global buffs, album might gate damage and pack luck — with every cost and effect.
Generated from game data · version 3.1.1 (build 137). Spot a mistake? Tell us on Discord.